Washington State
[…] has failed to introduce evidence that supports it. Fisher, 185 Wn.2d at 849. “To determine whether
evidence supports giving an instruction, a court should consider the defendant's testimony and the
inferences that can be drawn from it.” State v. Arbogast, 15 Wn. App. 2d 851, 875, 478 P.3d 115
(2020), review granted, 197 Wn.2d 1007 (2021). Failure to provide a jury instruction that is
supported by prima facie evidence is reversible error. Id. at 869.
7
54667-1-II
C. Bail Jumping Legal Principles
Under former RCW 9A.76.170(1)(a) (2001), a person commits bail jumping if they “[are]
released by court order or admitted to bail with knowledge of the requirement of a subsequent
personal appearance before any court of this state.”
The legislature provided an affirmative defense to bail jumping when a defendant can prove
that uncontrollable circumstances prevented his appearance. Former RCW 9A.76.170(2). The
defendant must show (1) “uncontrollable circumstances prevented [him] from appearing or
surrendering,” (2) he “did not contribute to the creation of such circumstances in reckless disregard
of the requirement to appear or surrender,” and (3) he “appeared or surrendered as soon as such
circumstances ceased to exist.” Former RCW 9A.76.170(2).
RCW 9A.76.010(4) defines “uncontrollable circumstances” as “an act of nature such as a
flood, earthquake, or fire, or a medical condition that requires immediate hospitalization or