8, 2009, Doris Mathews died. Spice v. Estate of Mathews, No. 48458-7-II, slip o
[…] the creditor’s claim;
(b) An attachment or other provisional remedy against the asset transferred
or other property of the transferee if available under applicable law; and
(c) Subject to applicable principles of equity and in accordance with
applicable rules of civil procedure:
(i) An injunction against further disposition by the debtor or a transferee, or
both, of the asset transferred or of other property;
12
No. 54711-2-II
(ii) Appointment of a receiver to take charge of the asset transferred or of
other property of the transferee; or
(iii) Any other relief the circumstances may require.
RCW 19.40.081(1) provides that “[a] transfer or obligation is not voidable under RCW
19.40.041(1) . . . against a person that took in good faith and for a reasonably equivalent value.”
To the extent a transfer is avoidable, the creditor “may recover judgment for the value of the asset
transferred” or recover “from the asset transferred or its proceeds.” RCW 19.40.081(2)(a), (b).
Here, two transfer events occurred. In November 2014, DuBois transferred properties from