8, 2009, Doris Mathews died. Spice v. Estate of Mathews, No. 48458-7-II, slip o
[…] (a) With actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor;
or
(b) Without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the
transfer or obligation, and the debtor:
(i) Was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for
which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the
business or transaction; or
(ii) Intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that
the debtor would incur, debts beyond the debtor’s ability to pay as they became
due.
RCW 19.40.041(1)(a), (b). A fraudulent transfer made by a debtor is “voidable as to a creditor,
whether the creditor’s claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was
incurred.” RCW 19.40.041(1).
RCW 19.40.071 provides remedies for creditors adversely affected by a fraudulent transfer.
RCW 19.40.071 provides that
(1) In an action for relief against a transfer or obligation under this chapter,
a creditor, subject to the limitations in RCW 19.40.081, may obtain: