Filed 11/30/21 P. v. Jarach CA1/1
[…] subdivision (a), the court shall impose probation consistent with the
provisions of Section 1203.097.” (§ 273.5, subd. (g).) Section 1203.097, in
turn, provides that “[i]f a person is granted probation for a crime in which the
victim is a person defined in Section 6211 of the Family Code, [3] the terms of
probation shall include . . . [¶] . . . A minimum period of probation of 36
months, which may include a period of summary probation as appropriate.”
(§ 1203.097, subd. (a)(1).)
As a leading treatise explains, “specific probation lengths” within the
meaning of section 1203a “can be expressed as a ‘maximum’ or ‘minimum’
term.” (Couzens et al., Sentencing California Crimes (The Rutter Group
3Family Code section 6211 defines “ ‘Domestic violence’ ” to include
“abuse perpetrated against . . . [¶] . . . [¶] . . . [a] person with whom the
respondent is having or has had a dating or engagement relationship.” (Fam.
Code, § 6211, subd. (c).)
5
2021) ¶ 8:15.10 & Appendix 8A [listing § 273.5 as a crime that specifies a
length of probation].) Because section 273.5 and section 1203.097 specify a
minimum probation length of three years, we conclude defendant’s probation