Filed 11/30/21 P. v. Jarach CA1/1
[…] to a misdemeanor on August 11, 2020. Under section 17, subdivision (b), the
conviction is now a misdemeanor for all purposes. (§ 17, subd. (b)(3).) The
Attorney General does not contest this point on appeal.
Section 1203a provides that misdemeanor probation terms are
generally limited to one year unless the offense contains “specific probation
lengths within its provisions.” (§ 1203a, subds. (a) & (b).) Section 273.5
provides that “[i]f probation is granted to any person convicted under
subdivision (a), the court shall impose probation consistent with the
provisions of Section 1203.097.” (§ 273.5, subd. (g).) Section 1203.097, in
turn, provides that “[i]f a person is granted probation for a crime in which the
victim is a person defined in Section 6211 of the Family Code, [3] the terms of
probation shall include . . . [¶] . . . A minimum period of probation of 36
months, which may include a period of summary probation as appropriate.”
(§ 1203.097, subd. (a)(1).)
As a leading treatise explains, “specific probation lengths” within the
meaning of section 1203a “can be expressed as a ‘maximum’ or ‘minimum’
term.” (Couzens et al., Sentencing California Crimes (The Rutter Group