United States, 116 Fed. Cl. 390, 413 (2014) (rejecting contract interpretation that would conflict with statute); Batavia Times Pub. Co. v. United States, 96 Ct. Cl. 166, 171 (1942) (Jones, J., concurring) (construing statutes “[t]o get a true concept of the background of th[e] contract” at issue).11 Accordingly, and before turning to the specific provisions of the Loan Agreement and the parties’ arguments, the Court summarizes in greater detail the relevant statutory and regulatory framework on which the Loan Agreement is based. a. The CO-OP Statute Section 18042 of Title 42 of the United States Code (the “CO-OP Statute”) authorizes HHS to “establish a program to carry out the purposes of this section to be known as the [CO-OP] program.” 42 U.S.C. § 18042(a)(1). That statute further requires that HHS “shall provide through the CO-OP program” two categories of financial assistance to qualified CO-OPs: “(A) loans to provide assistance . . . in meeting its start-up costs; and (B) grants to provide assistance . . . in meeting any solvency requirements of States in which the [CO-OP] seeks to be licensed to issue qualified 11The Court does not conclude that the authorizing statute and its implementing regulations are somehow incorporated into the Loan Agreement to create terms that are not there, see Silver State Land LLC v. United States, 148 Fed.