Richardson v. United States
[…] Not later than July 1, 2013, and prior to awarding loans and
              grants under the CO-OP program, the Secretary shall
              promulgate regulations with respect to the repayment of such
              loans and grants in a manner that is consistent with State solvency
              regulations and other similar State laws that may apply. In
              promulgating such regulations, the Secretary shall provide
              that such loans shall be repaid within 5 years and such grants
              shall be repaid within 15 years . . . .

42 U.S.C. § 18042(b)(3) (“Repayment of loans and grants”) (emphasis added).

        Congress further required HHS to “tak[e] into consideration any appropriate State
reserve requirements, solvency regulations, and requisite surplus note arrangements that must
be constructed in a State to provide for such repayment prior to awarding such loans and
grants.” Id. (emphasis added). Again, the CO-OP Statute does not distinguish between
the prescribed loans and grants except as to the payment timelines. Thus, the other
mandatory considerations — i.e., regarding state solvency regulations, reserve