The government issues periodic subsidy payments to the insurers, id. §§ 18071(c)(3)(a), 18082(c)(3), with a yearly reconciliation for payments that are too high or too low, 45 C.F.R. § 156.430. To “foster the creation of qualified nonprofit health insurance issuers to offer qualified health plans in the individual and small group markets,” the ACA established the “Consumer Operated and Oriented Plan” (“CO-OP”) program. 42 U.S.C. § 18042(a)(2). The ACA authorized HHS to lend money to prospective health insurers seeking to qualify as CO-OPs offering QHPs. Id. § 18042(b)(1). As discussed in more detail below, the ACA required HHS to promulgate regulations governing the issuance of loans, as well as their repayment “in a manner consistent with State solvency regulations and other similar State laws that may apply.” Id. § 18042(b)(3). 5The ACA contemplated states administering their own reinsurance and risk adjustment programs, with HHS responsible for operating the programs in states that did not elect to administer the programs. 42 U.S.C. § 18041(b)–(c).