Court of Appeals
[…] points of law about the waiver of her right to a trial by jury. Because she makes this argument in support of her
complaint that her affidavit of relinquishment was involuntary, we do not consider this to be a separate issue.
4
and legally insufficient evidence supported the trial court’s best-interest finding. Because those
complaints are precluded by statute, we overrule these issues.
As noted earlier, the trial court based the termination of Mother’s parental rights on her
unrevoked affidavit of relinquishment. Section 161.211(c) of the Texas Family Code provides
that “[a] direct or collateral attack on an order terminating parental rights based on an unrevoked
affidavit of relinquishment of parental rights . . . is limited to issues relating to fraud, duress, or
coercion in the execution of the affidavit.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 161.211(c). In construing
this statute, the Texas Supreme Court has held that the plain wording of the statute limits
appellate issues to the specific issues set forth in the statute: to the involuntariness of the