Citation Nr: AXXXXXXXX
[…] The Board finds that providing a VA examination to the appellant would have a reasonable possibility of aiding in substantiating the claim.
In this case, the appellant asserts that he is entitled to a monetary allowance under the provisions of 38 U.S.C. § 1805 for spina bifida. See HLR-Informal Conference (February 2020). VA regulations provide VA shall pay a monthly allowance, based upon the level of disability, to or for a person who VA has determined is an individual suffering from spina bifida whose biological mother or father is or was a Vietnam veteran. 38 U.S.C. § 1805(a); 38 C.F.R. § 3.814(a). For purposes of benefits under 38 U.S.C. § 1805, "the term 'spina bifida' means any form and manifestation of spina bifida except spina bifida occulta." 38 U.S.C. § 1802; 38 C.F.R. § 3.814(c)(4) (emphasis added). In December 2018, VA received a VA 21-0304 Application for Spina Bifida Benefits. The appellant claimed having a disability of spina bifida.