Citation Nr: AXXXXXXXX
[…] As the law is dispositive of the issue on appeal, the claim must be denied because of the absence of legal merit or entitlement under the law. See Sabonis v. Brown, 6 Vet. App. 426, 430 (1994).
REASONS FOR REMAND
2. Entitlement to benefits under 38 U.S.C. § 1805 and 38 C.F.R. § 3.814 for a child born with spina bifida is remanded.
Under the AMA, the Board must remand a claim to correct an error by the AOJ to satisfy its duty to assist the appellant under 38 U.S.C. § 5103A if the error occurred prior to the AOJ decision on appeal. 38 U.S.C. § 5103A(f)(2)(A); 38 C.F.R. § 20.802(a). The Board may also remand a claim to correct any other AOJ error "in satisfying a regulatory or statutory duty, if correction of the error would have a reasonable possibility of aiding in substantiating" the claim. 38 C.F.R. § 20.802(a).
The Board finds that the issue of entitlement to benefits under 38 U.S.C. § 1805 and 38 C.F.R. § 3.814 for a child born with spina bifida must be remanded to correct a duty to assist error that occurred prior to the March 2020 decision on appeal.