2 DUNCAN V. BONTA
[…] ban appears to have remained in place in some form
continuously since 1932. We also take note of the more
DUNCAN V. BONTA 29
recent bans, first imposed by Congress in 1994 and later
imposed by nine states and some municipalities after the
federal ban expired in 2004. Cf. United States v. Henry,
688 F.3d 637, 640 (9th Cir. 2012) (holding, nine years ago,
that machine guns are “unusual” because they had been
banned since 1986, a total of 26 years). In addition,
governments long have imposed magazine capacity limits on
hunters. See, e.g., 50 C.F.R. § 20.21(b) (prohibiting the
hunting of most migratory game birds “[w]ith a shotgun of
any description capable of holding more than three shells,
unless it is plugged with a one-piece filler, incapable of
removal without disassembling the gun, so its total capacity
does not exceed three shells”); Cal. Fish & Game Code
§ 2010 (“It is unlawful . . . to use or possess a shotgun
capable of holding more than six cartridges at one time, to
take a mammal or bird.”).
Ultimately, though, we decline to decide those two sub-
issues definitively. Neither we nor the Supreme Court has