2 DUNCAN V. BONTA
[…] Henry,
688 F.3d 637, 640 (9th Cir. 2012) (holding, nine years ago,
that machine guns are “unusual” because they had been
banned since 1986, a total of 26 years). In addition,
governments long have imposed magazine capacity limits on
hunters. See, e.g., 50 C.F.R. § 20.21(b) (prohibiting the
hunting of most migratory game birds “[w]ith a shotgun of
any description capable of holding more than three shells,
unless it is plugged with a one-piece filler, incapable of
removal without disassembling the gun, so its total capacity
does not exceed three shells”); Cal. Fish & Game Code
§ 2010 (“It is unlawful . . . to use or possess a shotgun
capable of holding more than six cartridges at one time, to
take a mammal or bird.”).
Ultimately, though, we decline to decide those two sub-
issues definitively. Neither we nor the Supreme Court has
decided whether the passage in Heller pertaining to weapons
“most useful in military service” should be read as
establishing a legal standard and, if so, how to interpret that