James V. Selna, District Judge, Presiding
[…] of California for injury, accident, illness, or death occurring during or by reason of
the field trip or excursion,” see Cal. Educ. Code § 35330(d), and because it is
undisputed that the event at issue took place during a field trip or excursion as
described in the statute, Plaintiffs’ claims are deemed waived under § 35330(d).
Therefore, the district court properly granted summary judgment to Defendants.
Plaintiffs argue that the § 35330 immunity does not apply because (1) the
Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (“IDEA”) is an exception to § 35330
liability, (2) Section 44808 is an exception to § 35330 immunity, and (3) LAUSD
failed to fulfill its obligations under the IDEA and § 44808 and therefore cannot be
immunized by § 35330. To be sure, § 44808 permits liability when a school “has
undertaken to provide transportation for such pupil to and from the school premises,
has undertaken a school-sponsored activity off the premises of such school, has
otherwise specifically assumed such responsibility or liability or has failed to
exercise reasonable care under the circumstances.” Cal. Educ. Code § 44808. But
LAUSD’s obligations under federal law are not an exception to California’s liability
2
regime, and under California case law, § 35330 applies to waive claims against the
school even when liability under § 44808 otherwise applies. See Castro v. Los