WATSON, et al. v. LEISURE WORLD
[…] expressly refer to the record owner’s consent to amending the Plat 24
Declaration or the other CC&Rs. The Association makes no comment about
the list of forms attached to the Trust’s separate statement of facts in
support of its motion for summary judgment, in which 21 of the consents
omit this language.
7
WATSON, et al. v. LEISURE WORLD
Decision of the Court
C. The Association Violated A.R.S. § 33-420(A) and (C) by Recording
and Refusing to Release the Consolidated Declaration, but Not by
Recording or Refusing to Release the 2014 Amendment.
¶24 Arizona Revised Statutes § 33-420 penalizes those responsible
for recording a document that reflects an “interest in, or a lien or
encumbrance against, real property” that is “forged, groundless, contains a
material misstatement or false claim or is otherwise invalid,” and who
know or should know of the document’s invalidity. Subsection (A)
penalizes those who cause the document to be recorded, and subsection (C)
penalizes those named in the document who willfully refuse an owner’s or
beneficial title holder’s request to release or correct the document. In