United States Court of Appeals
[…] Western District of Missouri, adopting the report and recommendations of the
In April 2013, Grant was committed to the custody of the Attorney General,
pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 4246. In June 2018, Grant was conditionally released.
About a year later, the government requested the district court to issue an arrest
warrant for Grant, claiming he violated the conditions of his release. Specifically,
Grant broke curfew, failed to consistently participate in his mental health program,
and used cocaine. The government thus sought revocation of Grant’s conditional
release under § 4246(f). 2
Prior to an evidentiary hearing on revocation, Grant moved for an independent
mental examination under 18 U.S.C. § 4246 and 18 U.S.C. § 4247(b) and (d) to
determine whether his continued release would “create a substantial risk of bodily
injury to another person or serious damage to the property of another.” Grant argued
that in a proceeding to revoke a conditional release term under § 4246(f), he has a
clear statutory right to litigate his present mental state. The district court found by a
preponderance of the evidence that Grant violated the terms of his release.