Brackett v. Kelly
[…] Here — as in Doak, and unlike in Spinelli — Plaintiff initiated contact with an EEO Counselor and filed administrative complaints, and the only question is whether she did so in a timely fashion. Brackett filed her first administrative complaint on May 1, 2015, and she received a Final Agency Decision on the matter on May 4, 2017. See EEO FAD at 1–2, 17. She also filed the second administrative complaint in January 2016, then waited the requisite 180 days with no action being taken before filing this lawsuit. See EEO Procedural Dismissal at 1–3; 19 29 C.F.R. § 1614.407(b) (“A complainant who has filed an individual complaint . . . is authorized under . . . the Rehabilitation Act . . . to file a civil action in an appropriate United States District Court . . . [a]fter 180 days from the date of filing an individual or class complaint if agency final action has not been taken.”). Brackett was thus “aggrieved by the final disposition of [her] complaint, or by the failure to take final action on such complaint,” 29 U.S.C. § 794a(a)(1), making clear that she complied with the lone jurisdictional requirement set out in Spinelli.