Appellate Case: 20-9593 Document: 010110613320 Date Filed: 12/02/2021 Page: 1
[…] Villegas-Castro’s account.
Based on these credibility findings, the immigration judge decided that the
crime was not particularly serious. The Board “disagreed” with the
12
Appellate Case: 20-9593 Document: 010110613320 Date Filed: 12/02/2021 Page: 13
immigration judge’s findings on credibility. R. vol. 1, at 26. Unlike the
immigration judge, the Board regarded Mr. Villegas-Castro as less credible
than the account in the affidavit of probable cause. Id.
Credibility involves a classic issue of fact. Diallo v. Gonzales, 447
F.3d 1274, 1283 (10th Cir. 2006); 8 C.F.R. § 1003.1(d)(3)(i). So the Board
properly recognized that it had to evaluate the immigration judge’s
credibility findings under the clear-error standard. See 8 C.F.R.
§ 1003.1(d)(3)(i) (“Facts determined by the immigration judge, including
findings as to the credibility of testimony, shall be reviewed only to
determine whether the findings of the immigration judge are clearly
erroneous.”). “[W]here an [immigration judge] makes factual credibility
determinations which the [Board] in turn rejects,” “we must consider de
novo whether the [Board], in making its own factual findings, actually
reviewed the [immigration judge’s] decision only for clear error.” Kabba v.