Filed 12/2/21 P. v. Morales CA4/2
[…] response. The trial court filed an order on April 7, 2021, again ordering that “No
action is to be taken.”
Defendant filed a notice of appeal on April 5, 2021. Defendant requested
that an attorney be appointed to represent him. He stated the grounds for appeal
were “Denial of request to correct abstract of judgment.” He filed a second appeal
on April 28, 2021, from the order on April 7, 2021. The grounds were “Failure to
correct fraudulent transcript and amend abstract.” Defendant contends this appeal is
authorized pursuant to section 1237, subdivision (b) (“An appeal may be taken by
the defendant from . . . any order made after judgment, affecting the substantial
rights of the party”).
5
DISCUSSION
Defendant claims in this appeal that the trial court’s sentence on count 51
was unauthorized because the charging documents only gave him notice that he was
charged under section 646.9, subdivision (a), and not subdivision (b).4 Defendant