NOT FOR PUBLICATION FILED
[…] See Miller v. California, 355 F.3d 1172, 1176–77 (9th Cir. 2004) (“[B]eing de
facto parents simply [gives] . . . the right to appear in the proceeding . . . . It
confer[s] no other, or weightier interest of constitutional dimension.”); Backlund v.
Barnhart, 778 F.2d 1386, 1389 (9th Cir. 1985) (“[F]oster parents do not enjoy the
same constitutional protections that natural parents do.”) (citations omitted).
California law does not grant a fundamental right to approval as a resource family.
See Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 16519.61 (stating reasons that “[a] county or the
department may deny a resource family application or rescind the approval of a
resource family”); see also Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 16519.61(c). Moreover,
Teenager had an absolute right under California law to withhold consent to his
adoption by Appellants, and without his consent, Appellants were not permitted to
adopt him. See Cal. Fam. Code § 8602.
2