2021 IL App (2d) 200158-U
[…] certainly in my view rises well beyond the standard for a determination of great bodily
harm which is what I found, and what I continue to find.”
¶ 32 At sentencing, the court found that the aggravated battery merged with the aggravated
domestic battery. On the latter conviction, the court sentenced defendant to 11 years’
imprisonment. 2 The trial court commented on defendant’s extensive criminal history; his
belligerent behavior toward the police when he was arrested; and his behavior in court, including
2
Because of defendant’s criminal record, he was sentenced as a Class X offender. 730
ILCS 5/5-4.5-95(b) (West 2018) (“When a defendant *** is convicted of a Class 1 or Class 2
felony, *** after having twice been convicted in any state or federal court of an offense that
contains the same elements as an offense *** classified in Illinois as a Class 2 or greater Class
felony, *** that defendant shall be sentenced as a Class X offender.”).
- 11 -
2021 IL App (2d) 200158-U
his attempt to intimidate Ramirez. The court noted that it was “impressed with how severely
violent [defendant is]” and how the harm he caused Ramirez was “brutal,” “vicious,” and “highly
inappropriate.”