in the Interest of M.R.H., a Child
[…] See In re M.S., 602 S.W.3d 676, 679 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2020, no pet.); see also In re D.W., 249 S.W.3d 625, 647 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2008, pet. denied). Pursuant to section 263.401(a), a termination suit filed by the In the Interest of M.R.H. Page 12 Department is automatically dismissed on the first Monday after the first anniversary of the date a trial court renders a temporary order appointing the Department as temporary managing conservator if the trial court has neither commenced the trial on the merits nor granted an extension. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 263.401(a). The trial court may grant an extension of up to 180 days if it finds that “extraordinary circumstances necessitate the child remaining in the temporary managing conservatorship of the [D]epartment and that continuing the appointment of the [D]epartment as temporary managing conservator is in the best interest of the child. Id. § 263.401(b). The focus is on the needs of the child, whether extraordinary circumstances necessitate the child remaining in the temporary custody of the Department, and whether continuing such is in the best interest of the child. Id.; see In re M.S., 602 S.W.3d at 679. In his first amended motion for a de novo hearing and motion for new trial and at the de novo hearing, B.C.H. argued that the dismissal date should have been extended to allow him to resolve his criminal matter to participate more fully in the termination