United States v. Kelvin Brevard
[…] U.S.S.G. § 5K2.21. “[T]he case” is Brevard’s federal prosecution for escape, and given Congress’ division of D.C. Code jurisdiction between the federal courts and the D.C. courts, see generally Palmore v. United States, 411 U.S. 389, 392 n.2 (1973), the uncharged threats conduct was not a “potential charge” that could have been “pursued” in the federal escape case. D.C. Code § 11-502(3) provides that the United States District Court for the District of Columbia has jurisdiction over a charge under the District of Columbia Criminal Code when it “is joined in the same information or indictment with any Federal offense.” This court has understood “joined” to mean “properly joined” under Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 8. United States v. Richardson, 161 F.3d 728, 733 (D.C. Cir. 1998) (citing United States v. Jackson, 562 F.2d 789, 797 (D.C. Cir. 1977)).