IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] S. Ct. R. 246).
14
On October 26, 2021, the Disciplinary Administrator filed a motion requesting the
court judicially notice two additional facts: (1) on June 3, 2021, by order of the Supreme
Court of Missouri, respondent was disbarred from the practice of law in Missouri; and (2)
respondent's Kansas license to practice law was suspended in October 2019 and has
remained suspended for failure to pay a continuing legal education (CLE) fee and failure
to complete the CLE hours required for continued licensure. At oral argument,
respondent confirmed he had no objection to the motion.
K.S.A. 60-412(c) authorizes the court to "take judicial notice of any matter
specified in K.S.A. 60-409, whether or not judicially noticed by the [court below]."
K.S.A. 60-409(b) allows courts to take judicial notice of "specific facts . . . which are
capable of immediate and accurate determination by resort to easily accessible sources of
indisputable accuracy." Courts shall notice such facts at the request of a party if the party