State v. Straughter
[…] Straughter filed a timely notice of appeal. ANALYSIS Straughter argues that because his violations occurred while he was on postimprisonment supervision, the district court lacked the authority to order him to serve out his original sentence. He does not take issue with the fact that he violated his postimprisonment supervision. Moreover, he does not claim the district court's decision to revoke his supervision was unreasonable. His claim is that, as a matter of law, the district court had no authority to impose the balance of his underlying sentence. 2 Under K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 8-1567(b)(1)(E), which applies to persons like Straughter who have four or more prior convictions for DUI: "The person convicted shall be sentenced to not less than 90 days nor more than one year's imprisonment and fined $2,500. The person convicted shall not be eligible for release on probation, suspension or reduction of sentence or parole until the person has served at least 90 days' imprisonment." The sentence must also include a mandatory one-year term of postimprisonment supervision. K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 8-1567(b)(3).