Com. v. Horning, G.
[…] The sentencing judge can satisfy the requirement that reasons for imposing sentence be placed on the record by indicating that he or she has been informed by the PSI; thus properly considering and weighing all relevant factors. Commonwealth v. Edwards, 194 A.3d 625, 637-38 (Pa. Super. 2018) (citations omitted and formatting altered). Finally, the trial court’s power to choose between committing Appellant to a state correctional facility or a county prison facility derived from 42 Pa.C.S. § 9762, which provides, in relevant part, as follows: [A]ll persons sentenced to total or partial confinement for the following terms shall be committed as follows: (1) Maximum terms of five or more years shall be committed to the Department of Corrections for confinement. (2) Maximum terms of two years or more but less than five years may be committed to the Department of Corrections for confinement or may be committed to a county prison within the jurisdiction of the court. (3) Maximum terms of less than two years shall be committed to a county prison within the jurisdiction of the court. -8- J-S33018-21 42 Pa.C.S. § 9762 (emphasis added). The trial court addressed this issue as follows: This court considered all the required statutory factors in sentencing [Appellant].