Filed 12/3/21
[…] before the court without jury.” At the time the SVPA was enacted,
the provisions for a jury trial advisement and personal jury waiver
in the MDO, NGI, and LPS statutes were already in place. (See
Stats. 1985, ch. 1418, § 1, pp. 5009-5010 [MDO statute]; Stats.
1979, ch. 1114, § 3, pp. 4051-4052 [NGI statute]; Stats. 1967,
ch. 1667, pp. 4093-4094 [LPS Act].)5 The Legislature’s omission of
5 The MDO statute was enacted in 1985. (Stats. 1985,
ch. 1418, § 1, pp. 5009-5010.) The procedural protections afforded
by the MDO statute were moved to Penal Code sections 2966 and
2972 in 1986. (Stats. 1986, ch. 858, §§ 4, 7, pp. 2953-2956.) Penal
Code section 2972, subdivision (a), provided, as it does today, “The
court shall advise the person of his or her right to be represented
by an attorney and of the right to a jury trial,” and further, “[t]he
trial shall be by jury unless waived by both the person and the
district attorney.” (Stats. 1986, ch. 858, § 7, p. 2955.) Penal Code
section 1026.5 governing NGI proceedings was enacted in 1979
and provided, as it does today in Penal Code section 1026.5,