Filed 12/3/21
[…] defendant’s personal waiver of his or her right to a jury trial.
However, the SVPA has markedly different language from the
MDO and NGI statutes. The SVPA provides, similar to the MDO
and NGI statutes, that a “person subject to this article” has a right
to a jury trial. (§ 6603, subd. (a).) However, unlike the MDO and
NGI statutes, the Legislature set the default as a court trial, not a
jury trial, by specifying that if either the alleged SVP or
petitioning attorney “does not demand a jury trial, the trial shall
be before the court without a jury.” (§ 6603, subd. (f).) Under the
MDO statute, “[t]he trial shall be by jury unless waived by both
the person and the district attorney.” (Pen. Code, § 2972, subd.
(a)(2); see id., § 1026.5, subd. (b)(4) [under NGI statute, “[t]he trial
shall be by jury unless waived by both the person and the
prosecuting attorney”].) The SVPA is not only silent as to a
“waiver” by the defendant, but it expressly places the burden on
the defendant or petitioning attorney to demand a jury trial.
(§ 6603, subd. (f).) And unlike the MDO and NGI statutes, the