Filed 12/3/21
[…] the conservatee, even when the conservatee expresses no
preference for a jury trial. Absent such a waiver, the court must
accord the conservatee a jury trial unless the court finds the
conservatee lacks the capacity to make such a decision.”]; see
Conservatorship of Kevin A. (2015) 240 Cal.App.4th 1241, 1244
[trial court erred in accepting waiver of jury trial by conservatee’s
3 Section 5350 of the LPS Act incorporates the procedures for
the establishment, administration, and termination of a
conservatorship in the Probate Code. Probate Code section 1827
provides for a right to a jury trial; section 1828, subdivision (a)(6),
requires the court to “inform the proposed conservatee,” among
other things, of his or her right “to have the matter of the
establishment of the conservatorship tried by jury.”
12
attorney over conservatee’s objection]; but see Conservatorship of
C.O. (Nov. 18, 2021, H047087) __ Cal.App.5th __ [2021 Cal.App.
LEXIS 972], *16-17, 24-25, 37 [trial court’s failure to personally
advise proposed conservatee of right to a jury trial was statutory