Filed 12/3/21
[…] which grants the defendant the right to a jury trial upon demand.
But the SVP commitment proceeding is a civil proceeding, not a
criminal one, and the full panoply of rights applicable in criminal
cases do not apply.”
Since Rowell was decided, the Supreme Court has clarified
the rights of civil committees under the MDO and NGI statutes to
procedural protections of their right to a jury trial. In 2015 the
Supreme Court in Blackburn, supra, 61 Cal.4th at page 1116,
construed the jury trial provisions that apply to petitions to extend
an MDO’s commitment. Penal Code section 2972,
subdivision (a)(1), provides, “The court shall advise the person of
the right to be represented by an attorney and of the right to a
9
jury trial. The attorney for the person shall be given a copy of the
petition, and any supporting documents.” Penal Code
section 2972, subdivision (a)(2), provides further, “The trial shall
be by jury unless waived by both the person and the district
attorney.”
In Blackburn, as here, defense counsel requested a bench
trial without the trial court advising the defendant of his right to a
jury trial or obtaining a personal waiver from the defendant of
that right. (Blackburn, supra, 61 Cal.4th at pp. 1116-1117.) The