Appellate Case: 21-5033 Document: 010110613884 Date Filed: 12/03/2021 Page: 1
[…] § 2423(a) conviction was invalid and unconstitutional because the government did not
prove that § 2423(a) qualifies as a “crime of violence.” The court explained that the
commission of a “crime of violence” is not an element of a § 2423(a) offense, so counsel
had no reason to raise the argument.1 The court also rejected Sloan’s reliance on United
States v. Davis, 139 S. Ct. 2319 (2019), and other Supreme Court cases concluding that
certain other statutes are void for vagueness. The district court explained that unlike the
statutory provisions at issue in those cases, § 2423(a) clearly defines what it prohibits—
the knowing transportation of a minor in interstate commerce with the intent to engage in
1
Section 2423(a) provides:
A person who knowingly transports an individual who has not attained the
age of 18 years in interstate or foreign commerce, or in any commonwealth,
territory or possession of the United States, with intent that the individual
engage in prostitution, or in any sexual activity for which any person can be
charged with a criminal offense, shall be fined under this title and
imprisoned not less than 10 years or for life.
18 U.S.C. § 2423(a).
3
Appellate Case: 21-5033 Document: 010110613884 Date Filed: 12/03/2021 Page: 4
sexual activity for which any person could be charged with a criminal offense. The court
further rejected Sloan’s vagueness challenge to sentencing enhancements applied in his
case given the Supreme Court’s holding in Beckles v. United States, 137 S. Ct. 886, 890
(2017), that “the advisory [United States Sentencing] Guidelines are not subject to
vagueness challenges.”