Inada v. Inada CA2/3
[…] whether this contention was waived by failure to procure an adequate record, we reject it as meritless. 9 Viewing all the evidence in the light most favorable to the trial court’s judgment (Davila, supra, 29 Cal.App.5th at p. 226), we find no abuse of discretion in the trial court’s manner of conducting the hearing, its evidentiary rulings, or its conclusion that Ashley had met her burden of proof for issuance of a DVRO. Jeffrey also contends that the court abused its discretion in granting sole custody to Ashley, and providing him only with weekly visitation, in violation of Family Code section 3044. This statute creates a rebuttable presumption against granting sole or joint custody to a perpetrator of domestic violence. (Fam. Code, § 3044, subd. (a) [“there is a rebuttable presumption that an award of sole or joint physical or legal custody of a child to a person who has perpetrated domestic violence is detrimental to the best interest of the child”].) First, it is not clear that this issue was preserved for appeal.