Filed 12/3/21 Inada v. Inada CA2/3
[…] waived by failure to procure an adequate record, we reject it as
meritless.
9
Viewing all the evidence in the light most favorable to the
trial court’s judgment (Davila, supra, 29 Cal.App.5th at p. 226),
we find no abuse of discretion in the trial court’s manner of
conducting the hearing, its evidentiary rulings, or its conclusion
that Ashley had met her burden of proof for issuance of a DVRO.
Jeffrey also contends that the court abused its discretion in
granting sole custody to Ashley, and providing him only with
weekly visitation, in violation of Family Code section 3044. This
statute creates a rebuttable presumption against granting sole or
joint custody to a perpetrator of domestic violence. (Fam. Code,
§ 3044, subd. (a) [“there is a rebuttable presumption that an
award of sole or joint physical or legal custody of a child to a
person who has perpetrated domestic violence is detrimental to
the best interest of the child”].) First, it is not clear that this
issue was preserved for appeal. Although Jeffrey’s counsel
initially stated that he wanted “alternate weeks”—i.e. joint
physical custody—when the court later asked if “the parties are
agreeing that [Jeffrey] would have Saturday” visitation, Jeffrey’s