State v. Gutierrez
[…] B. Assignment of Error {¶ 11} On appeal, appellant assigns the following error for our review: Appellant was denied his right of allocution to address statements made by the prosecutor at the sentencing hearing. II. Analysis {¶ 12} In his sole assignment of error, appellant argues that the trial court deprived him of his right of allocution at sentencing in not allowing him to respond to the state’s suggestion that he had beat up S.C. the night before the sentencing hearing. {¶ 13} The right of allocution is set forth in R.C. 2929.19 and Crim.R. 32. R.C. 2929.19(A) states: “At the [sentencing] hearing, the offender * * * may present information relevant to the imposition of sentence in the case. The court shall * * * ask the offender whether the offender has anything to say as to why sentence should not be imposed upon the offender.” Further, Crim.R. 32(A) requires the trial court, at the sentencing hearing, to “(1) [a]fford counsel an opportunity to speak on behalf of the defendant and address the defendant personally and ask if he or she wishes to make a 6. statement in his or her own behalf or present any information in