Thompson v. Northwestern Memorial Healthcare
[…] Langenhorst v. Norfolk Southern Ry. Co., 219 Ill. 2d 430, 442 (2006). We will reverse the circuit court's decision only if there is a showing that it abused its discretion in balancing the relevant factors. Id. A circuit court abuses its discretion in balancing the relevant factors only where no reasonable person would take the view adopted by it. Id. ¶ 34 B. Venue ¶ 35 Under section 2-101 of the Code of Civil Procedure (Code), venue is established when: “(1) in the county of residence of any defendant who is joined in good faith and with probable cause for the purpose of obtaining a judgment against him or her and not solely for the purpose of fixing venue in that county, or (2) in the county in which the transaction or some part thereof occurred out of which the cause of action arose.” 735 ILCS 5/2-101 (West 2018). Further, the Code provides that an Illinois corporation “is a resident of any county in which it has its registered office or other office or is doing business.” 735 ILCS 5/2-102 (West 2018).