2021 IL App (1st) 192068-U
[…] 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-25(a) (West 2020). Defendant was sentenced to 26 years in prison on the first
degree murder conviction and 7 years in prison on the attempted first degree murder convictions.
These sentences are well within the sentencing ranges of the offenses and therefore presumed to
be proper. See People v. Knox, 2014 IL App (1st) 120349, ¶ 46. Nevertheless, the defendant
argues that the trial court abused its discretion in sentencing him because it did not consider the
following mitigating factors required for juvenile defendants pursuant to section 5-4.5-105 of the
Code (730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-105(a) (West 2020)):
“(a) On or after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 99th General
Assembly, when a person commits an offense and the person is under 18 years of
age at the time of the commission of the offense, the court, at the sentencing
hearing conducted under Section 5-4-1, shall consider the following additional
factors in mitigation in determining the appropriate sentence:
(1) the person’s age, impetuosity, and level of maturity at the time of the
offense, including the ability to consider risks and consequences of
9
No. 1-19-2068
behavior, and the presence of cognitive or developmental disability, or
both, if any;