2021 IL App (1st) 192068-U
[…] While defendant forfeited this issue on appeal by
failing to include it in his motion to reconsider, both parties acknowledge that a trial court’s error
in imposing consecutive sentences should be reviewed under the second prong of the plain error
doctrine. People v. Holley, 2019 IL App (1st) 161326, ¶ 36 (quoting People v. Alvarez, 2016 IL
App (2d) 140364, ¶ 17 (“[c]ourts have repeatedly recognized that, ‘improper imposition of
6
No. 1-19-2068
consecutive sentences *** might violate a defendant’s fundamental rights,’ warranting review
for plain error”).
¶ 15 Generally, under section 5-8-4 of the Unified Code of Corrections (Code), when an
Illinois court “imposes multiple sentences of imprisonment on a defendant at the same time ***,
then the sentences shall run concurrently unless otherwise determined” by another provision in
the statute. 730 ILCS 5/5-8-4(a) (West 2020). As provided in subsection (d)(1), consecutive
sentencing is required where “[o]ne of the offenses for which the defendant was convicted was
first degree murder or a Class X or Class 1 felony and the defendant inflicted severe bodily
injury.” 730 ILCS 5/5-8-4(d)(1) (West 2020).
¶ 16 Consecutive sentencing is mandated only for those offenses that trigger the application of
the relevant statutory mandate, with consecutive sentences for triggering offenses to be served
prior to any sentences for non-triggering offenses. See People v. Curry, 178 Ill. 2d 509, 538-39
(1997). Multiple non-triggering offenses can be served concurrently after any consecutive
sentences for triggering offenses. Id. Accordingly, the first degree murder conviction was a
triggering offense, but the attempted first degree murder convictions were non-triggering
offenses, as both parties agree that no bodily harm was suffered by victims of the attempted
murder, and therefore the two attempted murder sentences should have run concurrently to each
other.
¶ 17 While there is a provision in section 5-8-4(c) of the Code that gives the trial court
discretion to impose consecutive sentences “[i]f, having regard to the nature and circumstances
of the offense and the history and character of the defendant, it is the opinion of the court that
consecutive sentences are required to protect the public from further criminal conduct by the
7
No. 1-19-2068
defendant, the basis for which the court shall set forth in the record,” both parties agree that there
was no such finding in this case by the trial court. 730 ILCS 5/5-8-4(c)(1) (West 2020).
¶ 18 Defendant does not ask for remand on this issue, but merely asks us to order the mittimus
to be corrected to reflect the proper sentencing scheme.