People v. Ham CA2/2
[…] C.B. The trial court advised him that he had the right to a
     2

restitution hearing to determine the amount owed. He waived
that right and verbally agreed to pay $3,288 as already
stipulated. On the heels of that, the trial court informed
appellant that he was ordered to pay a restitution fund fine of
$10,000,3 $400 in court security fees, $300 in criminal conviction

2     C.B. was a witness for the prosecution. She was not a
victim of appellant’s crimes. (See People v. Ham (Jan. 10, 2017,
B267322) [nonpub. opn.] (Ham).)

3     Section 1202.4, subdivision (b)(1) provides that a
restitution fine “shall be set at the discretion of the court and
commensurate with the seriousness of the offense. If the person
is convicted of a felony, the fine shall not be less than three




                                 2
fees, and a $200 sex offender fine. He was advised of his right to
appeal from the judgment.
       Appellant filed an appeal in which he raised a variety of
challenges but did not challenge any of the fines or fees. We