Spagnol-Bastos v. Garland
[…] The immigration judge and the BIA did not fail to consider Spagnol-Bastos’s affidavit; they failed to find it credible. B. The BIA also did not err in concluding that Spagnol-Bastos is prima facie ineligible for cancellation of removal. The Attorney General may cancel the removal of “an alien who is inadmissible or deportable from the United States” if, among other things, the alien “has been physically present in the United States for a continuous period of not less than 10 years.” § 1229b(b)(1). An alien’s continuous presence accrual is stopped “when the alien is served a notice to appear under section 1229(a).” § 1229b(d)(1). At the BIA, Spagnol-Bastos argued that his NTA was inadequate under Pereira v. Sessions, 138 S. Ct. 2105 (2018), because it failed to mention the date and time of his hearing.