Supreme Court of Texas
[…] Hearings (SOAH).2 McNeill contended that the Recoupment-Appeal
Statute—section 531.1201 of the Government Code—provided for such
a hearing. The Commission denied the request. Two days later, McNeill
made a second request. The Commission refused and placed a vendor
hold on McNeill’s account.        McNeill again asserted his right to a
contested-case hearing, this time under Chapter 2260 of the Texas
Government Code governing claims against state agencies for breach of
contract. The Commission denied the request once again, reiterating its



       2 TEX. GOV’T CODE § 2001.003(1) (“Contested case means a proceeding,
including a ratemaking or licensing proceeding, in which the legal rights,
duties, or privileges of a party are to be determined by a state agency after an
opportunity for adjudicative hearing.”) (internal quotations omitted).




                                       3
belief that McNeill had already received the only hearing to which he
and his pharmacy were entitled.
      McNeill then sued the Commission, its Commissioner, and its