Supreme Court of Texas
[…] Commission’s Inspector General docket a contested-case hearing.
Therefore, the ultra vires exception to sovereign immunity applies.
      B.     The Recoupment-Appeal Statute gave McNeill a
             right to a contested-case hearing.

      Under the Recoupment-Appeal Statute, “a provider who is the
subject of a recoupment of overpayment or recoupment of debt arising



                                   14
out of a fraud or abuse investigation” may request an administrative
hearing regarding the proposed recoupment.             TEX. GOV’T CODE
§ 531.1201(a). Upon receipt of a provider’s timely written request for a
hearing, “the office of the inspector general shall file a docketing request
with the State Office of Administrative Hearings or the Health and
Human Services Commission appeals division . . . for an administrative
hearing.” Id. Thus, if the statutory requirements are met, the Inspector
General has a ministerial duty to request a hearing.
      The parties dispute the correct interpretation of the statute’s
requirements.    Namely, they disagree about whether the modifying