Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Independent School District v. Melba Lozano
[…] According to Lozano, our jurisdiction is based solely on the School District’s second issue—an argument we previously rejected in PSJA I—and its insertion in an otherwise “merits-based” motion for summary judgment was nothing more than “creative procedural maneuvering” by the School District to invoke our interlocutory jurisdiction. See Lehmann v. Har-Con Corp., 39 S.W.3d 191, 195 (Tex. 2001) (stating general rule that, absent a statutory exception, appeals may be taken only from final judgments); TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 51.014(a)(8) (providing a list of interlocutory orders that may be appealed, including an order that “grants or denies a plea to the jurisdiction by a governmental unit”).