Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Lozano, No. 13-16-00408-CV, 2018 WL
[…] appeal. According to Lozano, our jurisdiction is based solely on the School District’s
second issue—an argument we previously rejected in PSJA I—and its insertion in an
otherwise “merits-based” motion for summary judgment was nothing more than “creative
procedural maneuvering” by the School District to invoke our interlocutory jurisdiction.
See Lehmann v. Har-Con Corp., 39 S.W.3d 191, 195 (Tex. 2001) (stating general rule
that, absent a statutory exception, appeals may be taken only from final judgments); TEX.
CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 51.014(a)(8) (providing a list of interlocutory orders that
may be appealed, including an order that “grants or denies a plea to the jurisdiction by a
governmental unit”). Stated differently, Lozano contends that the School District’s new
8
argument challenging the merits of her claim does not implicate the trial court’s subject
matter jurisdiction, and therefore, we should disregard the School District’s recycled