Court of Appeals
[…] accessed by password and keeping physical documents reflecting [the] confidential
information . . . at its facility which is protected from unauthorized access by a
security system.”
As to resulting injuries, the order stated that “[t]he nature of the injury includes
both the damage to Innovative’s business relationships with its customers and the
destruction and devaluation of Innovative’s confidential information and trade
secrets.” The order noted that the injury would take place “in the form of lost
goodwill, market share, and lost business.” The order further explained that if
14
Under Section 134A.002(6) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, a
“trade secret” includes “all forms and types of information, including . . . [a] list of
actual or potential customers” if the owner of the trade secret “has taken reasonable
measures under the circumstances to keep the information secret” and if the
“information derives independent economic value, actual or potential, from not being
generally known to, and not being readily ascertainable through proper means by,
another person who can obtain economic value from the disclosure or use of the
information.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.