Ex Parte Alan Nelson Crotts
[…] In his second application for writ of habeas corpus, appellant made the same arguments and acknowledged that his second application was “in fact a subsequent writ.” Relying on Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 11.072, section 9, the State argued that appellant’s second application for writ of habeas corpus, which was filed after the final disposition of his first application, could not be considered by the trial court because the application did not contain “sufficient specific facts establishing that [appellant’s] current claims and issues ha[d] not been and could not have been previously presented in [his first] application . . . because the factual or legal basis for [his] claim[s] was unavailable on the date [he] filed [his first] application.”9 According to the State, appellant made “no factual showing whatsoever in his [second] application [for writ of habeas corpus] to explain why his claims ha[d] not been and could not have been previously presented.”