Opinion issued December 2, 2021
[…] 7
See id.
4
of habeas corpus” and was procedurally barred.8 According to the State, appellant,
in his first application for writ of habeas corpus, argued that he was entitled to habeas
relief because his trial counsel provided him with ineffective assistance of counsel,
there was newly-discovered evidence, and the State’s witnesses testified falsely at
trial. In his second application for writ of habeas corpus, appellant made the same
arguments and acknowledged that his second application was “in fact a subsequent
writ.” Relying on Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 11.072, section 9, the
State argued that appellant’s second application for writ of habeas corpus, which
was filed after the final disposition of his first application, could not be considered
by the trial court because the application did not contain “sufficient specific facts
establishing that [appellant’s] current claims and issues ha[d] not been and could not
have been previously presented in [his first] application . . . because the factual or
legal basis for [his] claim[s] was unavailable on the date [he] filed [his first]
application.”9 According to the State, appellant made “no factual showing
whatsoever in his [second] application [for writ of habeas corpus] to explain why his
claims ha[d] not been and could not have been previously presented.”