NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] Law enforcement may approach the front or back door
of private property to conduct an investigation without offending the Fourth
Amendment. See State v. Domicz, 188 N.J. 285, 302-03 (2006) (finding no
unconstitutional intrusion onto defendant's property where detective and
another officer passed through a gate into the backyard and approached the
back door).
A-0408-19
10
not make a prima facie showing that counsel provided ineffective assistance by
failing to file the suppression motion.
While not raised on appeal, we note there is a residence based statutory
exemption to N.J.S.A. 2C:39-5 crimes. N.J.S.A. 2C:39-6(e) reads in pertinent
part:
[n]othing in subsections b., c., and d. of N.J.S.2C:39-5
shall be construed to prevent a person keeping or
carrying about the person’s place of business,
residence, premises or other land owned or possessed
by the person, any firearm, or from carrying the same,
in the manner specified in subsection g. of this
section, from any place of purchase to the person’s
residence or place of business, between the person’s
dwelling and place of business, between one place of
business or residence and another when moving, or
between the person’s dwelling or place of business
and place where the firearms are repaired, for the
purpose of repair. For the purposes of this section, a
place of business shall be deemed to be a fixed
location.
Subsection (e) exempts persons from being charged with unlawful
possession of a handgun in their residence, or while properly transporting their
handgun between their residence and certain designated locations. The record
shows that defendant was in his residence when the police knocked on his