Long v. Harding
[…] {¶ 14} The Longs argue that the trial court erred in failing to excuse Juror 929 for

cause because that juror "expressed an unmistakable bias against those seeking

compensation after having been injured." In particular, the Longs cite that juror's expressed

belief that personal-injury plaintiffs "take advantage of the situation to get as much as they

can" and "push it as far as to get the most they can," and that if plaintiffs are "making it up,

and you award them money, then yes, I would have a problem * * * giving them money."

       {¶ 15} R.C. 2313.17 governs challenges of jurors for cause. As applicable here, R.C.

2313.17(B)(9) provides that a prospective juror may be excused for cause when that person

"discloses by the person's answers that the person cannot be a fair and impartial juror or

will not follow the law as given to the person by the court." Additionally, R.C. 2313.17(D)

                                              -5-
                                                                        Butler CA2020-11-120

provides that

                any petit juror may be challenged on suspicion of prejudice