GEORGIA POWER COMPANY v. AMY N. CAZIER
[…] See Delta Traffic Service, Inc. v. Snider, 197 Ga. App. 377, 378 (398 SE2d 430) (1990) (a trial court did not err in its initial deference to the Interstate Commerce Commission on the reasonableness of seeking rate undercharges and setting tariffs). (b) The trial court also did not abuse its discretion when it accepted the PSC’s determination that Georgia Power’s calculation of the MFF was reasonable. OCGA § 50-13-19, which concerns judicial review of cases involving administrative review, provides in relevant part: (h) [A] court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the agency or remand the case for further proceedings. The court may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are: (1) [i]n violation of constitutional or statutory provisions; (2) [i]n excess of the statutory authority of the agency; (3) [m]ade upon unlawful procedure; (4) [a]ffected by other error of law; (5) [c]learly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or (6) [a]rbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion. 12 As we have noted above, the PSC found that it would be unreasonable to exclude cost recovery items from the MFF calculation, especially when considering the minimum monthly bill, which includes the NCCRF and other similar charges even if the customer has no kilowatt-hour usage.