IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] imposed on its properties assessed pursuant to the development agreement.
IV
Polygon next contends that the City’s imposition of the higher water,
sewer, and stormwater GFCs violated RCW 35.92.025.13 Specifically, Polygon
asserts that these charges were not reasonable because the impacts of the
Westridge Single-Family North development on the City’s utility systems were
already “fully mitigated” under the development agreement. Because RCW
35.92.025 does not permit the sort of individualized challenge advanced by
Polygon, this claim also fails.
RCW 35.92.025 authorizes cities to assess charges to property owners
seeking to connect to city utility systems. This statute provides, in pertinent part:
Cities and towns are authorized to charge property owners seeking
to connect to the water or sewerage[14] system of the city or town as
a condition to granting the right to so connect, in addition to the cost
of such connection, such reasonable connection charge as the
legislative body of the city or town shall determine proper in order
13 Under the Issaquah Municipal Code, the City of Issaquah elected to be classified as a
noncharter code city: “The classification of ‘non-charter code city’ is adopted for the City of
Issaquah in lieu of its present classification as a municipal corporation of the third class.” IMC