City Of Issaquah, V. Westridge-issaquah Ii Lp
[…] Noble Manor, 133 Wn.2d at 278. However, “[i]f a vested right is too easily granted, the public interest is subverted.” Noble Manor, 133 Wn.2d at 280. This is because “development interests protected by the vested rights doctrine come at a cost to the public interest because the practical effect of recognizing a vested right is to sanction the creation of a new nonconforming use.” Noble Manor, 133 Wn.2d at 280. 10 No. 82025-7-I/11 B A developer may also have a right to have certain standards imposed on its development pursuant to a development agreement. Under RCW 36.70B.170(1), “[a] local government may enter into a development agreement with a person having ownership or control of real property within its jurisdiction.” Significantly, the development standards contained within a development agreement govern only during the term or build-out period specified in the agreement: Unless amended or terminated, a development agreement is enforceable during its term by a party to the agreement.