IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] the preliminary plat shall be considered withdrawn seven (7) years from the date of such
preliminary plat approval.” IMC 18.13.170A.
12
No. 82025-7-I/13
use. Therefore, according to Polygon, the GFCs agreed to under the
development agreement—which applied to properties for single-family use—
governed the processing of its building permit applications, which were submitted
after the development agreement was terminated. Polygon’s argument fails for
three reasons.
1
First, the vesting statute for preliminary plat applications, RCW 58.17.033,
does not apply to fees. This statute provides:
A proposed division of land, as defined in RCW 58.17.020, shall be
considered under the subdivision or short subdivision ordinance,
and zoning or other land use control ordinances, in effect on the
land at the time a fully completed application for preliminary plat
approval of the subdivision, or short plat approval of the short
subdivision, has been submitted to the appropriate county, city, or
town official.
RCW 58.17.033(1).
In New Castle Investments v. City of LaCenter, 98 Wn. App. 224, 226, 989
P.2d 569 (1999), the court held that RCW 58.17.033 “does not apply to
transportation impact fees (TIFs) because they do not fall within the definition of