IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] use policy.” Noble Manor, 133 Wn.2d at 278. However, “[i]f a vested right is too
easily granted, the public interest is subverted.” Noble Manor, 133 Wn.2d at 280.
This is because “development interests protected by the vested rights doctrine
come at a cost to the public interest because the practical effect of recognizing a
vested right is to sanction the creation of a new nonconforming use.” Noble
Manor, 133 Wn.2d at 280.
10
No. 82025-7-I/11
B
A developer may also have a right to have certain standards imposed on
its development pursuant to a development agreement. Under RCW
36.70B.170(1), “[a] local government may enter into a development agreement
with a person having ownership or control of real property within its jurisdiction.”
Significantly, the development standards contained within a development
agreement govern only during the term or build-out period specified in the
agreement:
Unless amended or terminated, a development agreement is
enforceable during its term by a party to the agreement. A