THE COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] a nonjudicial foreclosure sale “on any proper legal or equitable ground.” The
procedure laid out in RCW 61.24.130 is “the only means by which a grantor may
preclude a sale once foreclosure has begun with receipt of the notice of sale and
foreclosure.” Cox v. Helenius, 103 Wn.2d 383, 388, 693 P.2d 683 (1985). A
borrower with notice of an impending nonjudicial foreclosure sale who does not
obtain an order restraining that sale waives any claim to the validity of the sale.
Plein v. Lackey, 149 Wn.2d 214, 225-26, 67 P.3d 1061 (2003).
- 22 -
No. 80968-7-I and No. 81874-1/23
RCW 61.24.127(2)(b), (d) and (e) provide that failing to enjoin a sale does
not waive claims for monetary damages for certain common law and statutory
claims, but “[a] borrower . . . who files such a claim is prohibited from recording a
lis pendens” and “[t]he claim may not operate in any way to encumber or cloud the
title to the property that was subject to the foreclosure sale.” The Larsons did not
obtain a court order enjoining the sale and, as a result, their quiet title action
violated this provision of the DTA.