THE COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] title insurance companies, who conduct title searches to identify instruments that
create a cloud on one’s title. Id.
The Torrens Act, unlike the recording statutes, establishes a system for
adjudicating the validity of one’s title and any encumbrances on land through a
process called “registration.” Id. at § 14.13; RCW 65.12.005. Adopted by the
Washington legislature in 1907, the Torrens Act allows a landowner to apply to
have their title registered by filing a petition for registration with the superior court
for the county in which the land is situated. RCW 65.12.005; RCW 65.12.040. The
court must then “inquire into the condition of the title to and any interest in the land
and any lien or encumbrance thereon,” and enter a judicial decree declaring the
- 13 -
No. 80968-7-I and No. 81874-1/14
validity of title and any liens or encumbrances on the land, declaring the priority of
any such encumbrances, and removing any clouds on the title. RCW 65.12.040.