2021 IL App (5th) 190123-U
[…] Where a criminal defendant files an initial postconviction petition, and the circuit court rules on
that petition, the ruling has res judicata effect with respect to all claims that were raised, and all
5
claims that could have been raised, in the initial petition. Jones, 191 Ill. 2d at 198. “As a
consequence, a defendant faces a daunting procedural hurdle when bringing a successive post-
conviction petition.” Id. A defendant must obtain leave of court to file a successive petition, and
in order to obtain leave of court, he must satisfy the cause-and-prejudice test. 725 ILCS 5/122-
1(f) (West 2016); Jones, 191 Ill. 2d at 199. That is, he must show cause by “identifying an
objective factor that impeded his or her ability to raise a specific claim during his or her initial
post-conviction proceedings,” and he must show prejudice by “demonstrating that the claim not
raised during his or her initial post-conviction proceedings so infected the trial that the resulting
conviction or sentence violated due process.” 725 ILCS 5/122-1(f) (West 2016). Both elements