2021 IL App (1st) 192172-U
[…] 100317, ¶ 29. Nevertheless, he asserts that we may reach the issue: (i) because the forfeiture rule
is relaxed when the trial judge’s conduct is at issue, or (ii) under the second prong of the plain
error doctrine.
¶ 17 First, we must to determine whether reversible error occurred. See People v. Johnson, 238
Ill. 2d 478, 490-91 (2010) (excusing forfeiture based on trial judge’s conduct warranted only when
court has overstepped its authority); People v. Naylor, 229 Ill. 2d 584, 602 (2008) (no plain error
absent reversible error). Here, we find no error.
¶ 18 Under section 103-5(a) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963, every person in custody
“shall be tried by the court having jurisdiction within 120-days from the date he was taken into
custody unless delay is occasioned by the defendant.” 725 ILCS 5/103-5(a) (West 2018). The 120-
day speedy-trial clock automatically begins once a defendant remains in custody pending trial.
People v. Phipps, 238 Ill. 2d 54, 66 (2010). A “delay” in the speedy trial period occurs when either