Filed 12/6/21 Montoya v. State Personnel Board CA5
[…] “[CDCR] presented no direct evidence that [Montoya] altered Form
2201.… Instead, [CDCR] relied on circumstantial evidence, emphasizing
1) [Montoya’s] possession of Form 2201 from the time the health care
provider completed it to the time [Montoya] submitted it to the Personnel
5 The ALJ correctly noted that in a disciplinary appeal, the appointing power must prove
the charges against the employee by a preponderance of the evidence, which is “ ‘evidence that
has a more convincing force than that opposed to it.’ ” (Glage v. Hawes Firearms Co. (1990)
226 Cal.App.3d 314, 324.)
6 “Evidence Code section 780 provides in pertinent part: [¶] Except as otherwise provided
by statute, the court or jury may consider in determining the credibility of a witness any matter
that has any tendency in reason to prove or disprove the truthfulness of his testimony at the
hearing, including but not limited to any of the following: [¶] (a) His demeanor while testifying
and the manner in which he testifies. [¶] (b) The character of his testimony. [¶] (c) The extent
of his capacity to perceive, to recollect, or to communicate any matter about which he testifies.
[¶] (d) The extent of his opportunity to perceive any matter about which he testifies. [¶] … [¶]
(f) The existence or nonexistence of a bias, interest, or other motive .… [¶] (h) A statement
made by him that is inconsistent with any part of his testimony at the hearing.”
7.
Office; 2) [Montoya’s] personal benefit from altering Form 2201; and,
3) [Montoya’s] excessive use of FMLA leave during 2016.
“[Montoya] denied altering Form 2201, both during her
Investigatory Interview and while testifying at the hearing. [Montoya] also