Filed 12/6/21 D.M. v. Superior Court CA4/3
[…] medical cause has been found for the sibling’s injuries. [Mother] and [Father] have no
explanation for the sibling’s injuries other than an incident sometime in February 2020 in
which [Father] reported that he tripped over the dog while holding the sibling, and they
fell, with the sibling hitting the couch, [Father]’s weight falling on the sibling, and the
sibling falling to the floor. According to medical person[nel], this account would not
explain the sibling’s injuries. The parents also have no explanation for the sibling’s fatal
injuries.”
The petition further alleged that, pursuant to section 355.1, the injury
sustained by C.M. “is of a nature as would ordinarily not be sustained except as the result
of the unreasonable or neglectful acts or omissions of either parent, the guardian, or other
person who has the care or custody of the minor.”
II.
SSA’S REPORTS AND THE JURISDICTION HEARING
In the jurisdiction and disposition report, SSA recommended the juvenile
court sustain the amended petition, declare dependency, deny reunification services to
Mother and Father, and set a permanency hearing. We summarize information relevant