In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] duty would not be a basis for finding that the employee is restricted for work-
related reasons.
(b) An employee will be considered off duty and time spent in an on-
call status shall not be considered hours of work if:
(1) The employee is allowed to leave a telephone number or to carry
an electronic device for the purpose of being contacted, even though the
employee is required to remain within a reasonable call-back radius; or
(2) The employee is allowed to make arrangements such that any
work which may arise during the on-call period will be performed by another
person.
5 C.F.R. § 551.431. The statute at 5 U.S.C. § 5545(c) states:
(c) The head of an agency, with the approval of the Office of Personnel
Management, may[16] provide that--
(1) an employee in a position requiring him regularly to remain at, or
within the confines of, his [or her] station during longer than ordinary
periods of duty, a substantial part of which consists of remaining in a
standby status rather than performing work, shall receive premium
pay for this duty on an annual basis instead of premium pay provided
by other provisions of this subchapter, except for irregular,
unscheduled overtime duty in excess of his [or her] regularly
16The court notes that the deferential language in the initial clause of 5 U.S.C. § 5545(c),
and specifically the word “may,” is important to the court’s final decision because, as
discussed below, the standby standards under 5 U.S.C. § 5545(c) appear to apply only if