In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] FLSA regulation at 5 C.F.R. § 551.431 is also applicable to the above-captioned case,
not 5 U.S.C. § 5545(c)(1), because 5 U.S.C. § 5545(c)(1) was used in conjunction with
the FLSA regulation in the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit decision
Huskey v. Trujillo, 302 F.3d 1307. In Huskey, the Federal Circuit addressed claims
brought under both the FEPA and the FLSA, rather than just as FLSA claims, as in the
above-captioned case. See generally Huskey v. Trujillo, 302 F.3d 1307. The FEPA
metrics for finding that standby duty had occurred in Huskey derived from 5 U.S.C.
§ 5545(c)(1), which provided: “[I]n a position requiring him to regularly remain at, or within
the confines of, his station during longer than ordinary periods of duty, a substantial part
of which consists of remaining in standby status rather than performing work.” 5 U.S.C.
§ 5545(c)(1); see also Huskey v. Trujillo, 302 F.3d at 1311. The OPM regulations
promulgated under the FEPA statute, and addressed by the Federal Circuit in Huskey
indicate that an employee is on standby, and “at, or within the confines of his station”