In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] There is no way to predict
when, what type, or how many calls and pickups will occur on a particular
night phone duty shift; however, the fact is that the entire night phone duty
shift is scheduled well in advance. Common sense dictates that AUO is not
59
appropriate for shifts scheduled in advance regardless of how much or what
type of work must be performed during that shift.
(internal citation omitted).
Congress determined that regular overtime compensation is paid “at a rate not less
than one and one-half times the regular rate at which he is employed.” 29 U.S.C. § 207(k).
An employer also may pay an employee a different rate for “administratively
uncontrollable overtime,” defined in the statute at 5 U.S.C. § 5545(c)(2) if the “head of an
agency, with the approval of the Office of Personnel Management,” approves AUO
compensation. The parties agree plaintiffs were being paid AUO compensation at the
time of the trial for their obligations to monitor the duty phone for all time spent actually
performing work. As stated in the statute at 5 U.S.C. § 5545(c)(2):