In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] the gears in a Swiss watch,” we interpret these statutes and regulations in
a way that “ensure[s] that OPM has put together the various pieces of pay
entitlement in a way that eliminates gaps and minimizes overlaps.”
Alamo v. United States, 850 F.3d 1349, 1353 (Fed. Cir. 2017) (alteration in original)
(quoting Abreu v. United States, 948 F.2d at 1236). The Federal Circuit had indicated
earlier in Doe v. United States:
The appellants base their argument on the relationship between the FLSA
and the Federal Employees Pay Act, 5 U.S.C. §§ 5541–5550a (“FEPA”).
Section 5542(a) of FEPA provides that federal agencies must provide
overtime pay to their employees for “hours of work officially ordered or
approved in excess of 40 hours in an administrative workweek, or ... in
excess of 8 hours in a day.” Subsections (a)(1)-(5) of section 5542 specify
the rates at which an agency’s employees are to be paid. Before 1974,
overtime compensation for federal employees was governed exclusively by
FEPA. Aaron v. United States, 56 Fed. Cl. 98, 100 (2003). In that year,