In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] which the hours of duty cannot be controlled administratively,” nor were the DOs in a
situation “which requires substantial amounts of irregular, unscheduled overtime duty with
23 Although the OPM “Fact Sheet” has no date of publication, this administrative website
guidance was available to the parties as early as February 26, 2019 because defendant
relied upon the resource in its motion for summary judgment.
65
the employee generally being responsible for recognizing, without supervision,
circumstances which require the employee to remain on duty,” as required by 5 U.S.C.
§ 5545(c)(2). The statute at 5 U.S.C. § 5545(c)(2) indicates that an employee may qualify
for AUO compensation if the employee is “in a position in which the hours of duty cannot
be controlled administratively,” and “which requires substantial amounts of irregular,
unscheduled overtime duty with the employee generally being responsible for
recognizing, without supervision, circumstances which require the employee to remain on
duty.” 5 U.S.C. § 5545(c)(2). The DOs knew well in advance the schedule that required
them to monitor to duty phone. Under 5 U.S.C. § 5545(c)(2), AUO is a form of
compensation that is appropriate when the “head of an agency, with the approval of the
Office of Personnel Management,” chooses to compensate an employee with AUO and
when the employee qualifies for AUO compensation under the statute. 5 U.S.C.
§ 5545(c). Although plaintiffs were authorized by their employer to receive AUO
compensation for time spent monitoring the duty phone, according to 5 U.S.C.