In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] relevant to plaintiffs:
(c) Subsection (a) shall not apply to an employee who is subject to the
overtime pay provisions of section 7 of the Fair labor [sic] Standards Act of
1938. In the case of an employee who would, were it not for the preceding
sentence, be subject to this section, the Office of Personnel Management
shall by regulation prescribe what hours shall be deemed to be hours of
work and what hours of work shall be deemed to be overtime hours for the
purpose of such section 7 so as to ensure that no employee receives less
pay by reason of the preceding sentence.
5 U.S.C. § 5542(c) (2018) (brackets added). The FLSA statute at 29 U.S.C. § 204(f)
states:
The Secretary is authorized to enter into an agreement with the Librarian of
Congress with respect to individuals employed in the Library of Congress
to provide for the carrying out of the Secretary’s functions under this chapter
with respect to such individuals. Notwithstanding any other provision of this
chapter, or any other law, the Director of the Office of Personnel
Management is authorized to administer the provisions of this chapter with
respect to any individual employed by the United States (other than an
individual employed in the Library of Congress, United States Postal
Service, Postal Regulatory Commission, or the Tennessee Valley
Authority). Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to affect the right
of an employee to bring an action for unpaid minimum wages, or unpaid
overtime compensation, and liquidated damages under section 216(b) of
this title.
29 U.S.C. § 204(f) (2018).
The United States Supreme Court has indicated that the analysis regarding
whether an employee is in on-call or on standby duty status are questions of fact. See
Skidmore v. Swift & Co., 323 U.S. 134, 136-37, 139 (1944). Additionally, the Supreme