In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] conditions and practices of employment maintained by him, and shall preserve such records for such periods
of time, and shall make such reports therefrom to the Administrator as he shall prescribe by regulation or order
78
as necessary or appropriate for the enforcement of the provisions of this chapter or the regulations or orders
thereunder. The employer of an employee who performs substitute work described in section 207(p)(3) of this
title may not be required under this subsection to keep a record of the hours of the substitute work.
29 U.S.C. § 211(c) (2018). The regulation at 29 C.F.R. § 516.1(a), promulgated under 29 U.S.C. § 211, states:
Form of records. No particular order or form of records is prescribed by the regulations in this part. However,
every employer subject to any provisions of the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938, as amended (hereinafter
referred to as the “Act”), is required to maintain records containing the information and data required by the
specific sections of this part. The records may be maintained and preserved on microfilm or other basic source
document of an automatic word or data processing memory provided that adequate projection or viewing