In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] administrative workweek.” Office of Personnel Management, Pay & Leave: Policy, Data,
Oversight: Fact Sheet: Guidance on Applying FLSA Overtime Provisions to Law
Enforcement Employees Receiving Administratively Uncontrollable Overtime Pay ¶16,
OPM.GOV, https://www.opm.gov/policy-data-oversight/pay-leave/pay-administration/fact-
sheets/guidance-on-applying-flsa-overtime-provisions-to-law-enforcement-employees-
64
receiving-administratively-uncontrollable-overtime-pay/#content (last visited Dec. 6,
2021).23
As stated above, the statute governing AUO compensation, 5 U.S.C. § 5545(c)(2),
indicates that an employee may qualify for AUO compensation if the employee is “in a
position in which the hours of duty cannot be controlled administratively,” and “which
requires substantial amounts of irregular, unscheduled overtime duty with the employee
generally being responsible for recognizing, without supervision, circumstances which
require the employee to remain on duty.” 5 U.S.C. § 5545(c)(2). According to the
testimony at trial, the plaintiffs are scheduled at a minimum of one month or up to three
months in advance to monitor the duty phone outside of their regular shifts. According to