In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] Pay Administration Under the Fair Labor Standards Act; Overtime Pay Provisions, 57
Fed. Reg. 59,277 (Dec. 15, 1992) (capitalization in original).
The United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit in an earlier case, but
with the same name, Doe v. United States, 463 F.3d 1314 (Fed. Cir. 2006), cert. denied
549 U.S. 1321 (2007) (hereinafter 2006 Doe), addressed the permissive language of 5
U.S.C. § 5545(c). In the 2006 Doe decision, 9,000 United States Department of Justice
attorneys brought an action seeking pay for overtime work and holiday work, including a
claim for pay under 5 U.S.C. § 5545(c)(2), AUO pay. See id. at 1316, 1322. As noted by
this court above, the language of 5 U.S.C. § 5545(c) applies to both standby pay at
§ 5545(c)(1) and AUO pay at § 5545(c)(2). See 5 U.S.C. § 5545(c) (“The head of an
agency, with the approval of the Office of Personnel Management, may provide that . . .”).
The plaintiffs in the 2006 Doe decision argued that the provision at the beginning of 5
U.S.C. § 5545(c) made the AUO compensation provision a money-mandating statute for
purposes of jurisdiction in the United States Court of Federal Claims. When analyzing