Kingston v. Kingston
[…] Douglas’s remaining arguments are unpersuasive. III. Attorneys’ fees on appeal ¶20 Both parties request attorneys’ fees under A.R.S. § 12–349. Under A.R.S. § 12–349, a court shall assess reasonable attorney fees if an attorney or party brings or defends a claim without substantial justification, brings or defends a claim solely or primarily for delay or harassment, unreasonably expands or delays the proceeding, or engages in an abuse of 8 KINGSTON v. KINGSTON, et al. Decision of the Court discovery. A.R.S. § 12–349(A). Without substantial justification means that the “claim or defense is groundless and is not made in good faith.” A.R.S. § 12–349(F). ¶21 We deny Douglas his attorneys’ fees because he did not succeed on appeal. We award Raymond and Lance’s request for reasonable attorneys’ fees, however, because the appeal was brought without substantial justification. A.R.S. § 12–349(A)(1).