NOTICE: NOT FOR OFFICIAL PUBLICATION.
[…] perhaps, of block billing occurred for non-charged services. Douglas’s
remaining arguments are unpersuasive.
III. Attorneys’ fees on appeal
¶20 Both parties request attorneys’ fees under A.R.S. § 12–349.
Under A.R.S. § 12–349, a court shall assess reasonable attorney fees if an
attorney or party brings or defends a claim without substantial justification,
brings or defends a claim solely or primarily for delay or harassment,
unreasonably expands or delays the proceeding, or engages in an abuse of
8
KINGSTON v. KINGSTON, et al.
Decision of the Court
discovery. A.R.S. § 12–349(A). Without substantial justification means that
the “claim or defense is groundless and is not made in good faith.” A.R.S.
§ 12–349(F).
¶21 We deny Douglas his attorneys’ fees because he did not
succeed on appeal. We award Raymond and Lance’s request for reasonable
attorneys’ fees, however, because the appeal was brought without
substantial justification. A.R.S. § 12–349(A)(1). The trial court had twice told