Judicial Watch, Inc. University of Delaware
[…] B. The Superior Court Did Not Improperly Shift the Burden of Proof to the Appellants in Violation of 29 Del. C. § 10005(c) The second issue on appeal is whether the Superior Court improperly shifted the burden of proof to the Appellants in violation of 29 Del. C. § 10005(c). The Appellants claim that the Superior Court erred in “failing to properly ascribe the burden of proof to the University, and thereby improperly placed it on [them].”75 The burden of proof for an enforcement action alleging a FOIA violation is allocated in the statute. Under 29 Del. C. § 10005(c), “[i]n any action brought under this section, the burden of proof shall be on the custodian of records to justify the long as public disclosure would defeat the lawful purpose for the executive session.” 29 Del. C. § 10004(b). 74 29 Del.