Judicial Watch, Inc. University of Delaware
[…] (“Unsworn representations by counsel are generally not sufficient to establish substantive facts in Delaware courts.”). 83 Oral Argument at 4:35-4:58 (Sept. 15, 2021), https://livestream.com/accounts/5969852/events/9820231/videos/225896838/player. 22 The University disagrees and responds that a public body need only state its reasons for a denial under Section 10005(c).84 According to the University, support for its interpretation lies at the intersection of Sections 10003(h)(2) and 10005(c). Section 10003(h)(2) requires the public body to “indicate the reasons” for a denial of a FOIA request but notes that the public body “shall not be required to provide an index, or any other compilation, as to each record or part of a record denied.”85 The University argues that because Section 10003(h)(2) explicitly disclaims indices, the court cannot then read Section 10005(c) as requiring indices or other forms of proof.86 The University argues that the Superior Court’s holding in Flowers v.