Judicial Watch, Inc. University of Delaware
[…] Nothing herein should be read to suggest that the University must search the Biden Senatorial Papers for responsive documents. The Superior Court held that the Biden Senatorial Papers are facially excluded from FOIA, and Appellants have not appealed that ruling.120 120 Judicial Watch, 2021 WL 22550, at *5. 32 E. The Superior Court Did Not Err by Not Awarding Attorneys’ Fees and Costs to Appellants Under 29 Del. C. § 10005(d) The Appellants assert that the Superior Court abused its discretion in denying their attorneys’ fees and costs under 29 Del. C. § 10005(d),121 which states that “[t]he court may award attorney fees and costs to a successful plaintiff of any action brought under this section.”122 Specifically, the Appellants note that, as a result of their appeal of the decision of the Attorney General, the Superior Court required the University to review the Agreement for any content relating to the expenditure of public funds.