Judicial Watch, Inc. University of Delaware
[…] The problem for Appellants is that FOIA anticipates and permits the use of executive sessions in a way that ensures that the use of such sessions is publicly disclosed. Under 29 Del. C. § 10004(c), a public body can only hold a closed executive session when a majority of members at an open meeting vote to hold the session.70 And the result of the vote must be recorded in publicly available minutes.71 Section 10004(c) also requires the purpose of the closed executive session to be set forth in the meeting’s agenda.72 Furthermore, Section 10004(f) requires public bodies to maintain minutes of executive sessions and make those minutes publicly available.73 69 A32; Opening Br. 27. 70 “A public body may hold an executive session closed to the public upon affirmative vote of a majority of members present at a meeting of the public body. The vote on the question of holding an executive session shall take place at a meeting of the public body which shall be open to the public, and the results of the vote shall be made public and shall be recorded in the minutes. The purpose of such executive sessions shall be set forth in the agenda . . . .” 71 29 Del. C. § 10004(c). 72 Id. 73 “Each public body shall maintain minutes of all meetings, including executive sessions, conducted pursuant to this section, and shall make such minutes available for public inspection and copying as a public record.” 29 Del. C. § 10004(f). Section 10004(b) presents nine situations in which a public body may call for a closed executive session, including “discussion of the content of documents, excluded from the definition of ‘public record’ in § 10002 of this title where such discussion may disclose the contents of such documents.” If the public body holds a closed executive session for one of these purposes, that purpose must be stated in the meeting minutes.