Filed 12/7/21 Ibbetson v. Grant CA4/3
[…] (Equilon Enterprises v.
Consumer Cause, Inc. (2002) 29 Cal.4th 53, 67.) “Only a cause of action that satisfies
both prongs of the anti-SLAPP statute—i.e., that arises from protected speech or
petitioning and lacks even minimal merit—is a SLAPP, subject to being stricken under
the statute.” (Navellier v. Sletten (2002) 29 Cal.4th 82, 89.)
“If the court finds that [the] special motion to strike is frivolous or is solely
intended to cause unnecessary delay, the court shall award costs and reasonable
attorney’s fees to a plaintiff prevailing on the motion, pursuant to Section 128.5.”
(§ 425.16, subd. (c)(1); see § 128.5, subd. (a) [permitting court to order party “to pay the
reasonable expenses, including attorney’s fees, incurred by another party as a result of
actions or tactics, made in bad faith, that are frivolous or solely intended to cause
unnecessary delay”].) This provision is designed to “discourage[ ] [the filing of]
unmeritorious strike motions.” (Ketchum v. Moses (2001) 24 Cal.4th 1122, 1137.)
The imposition of sanctions for a frivolous anti-SLAPP motion is
mandatory. (Foundation for Taxpayer & Consumer Rights v. Garamendi (2005)