Filed 12/7/21 Ibbetson v. Grant CA4/3
[…] (Raining Data Corp. v.
Barrenechea (2009) 175 Cal.App.4th 1363, 1375; see Horsford v. Board of Trustees of
California State University (2005) 132 Cal.App.4th 359, 396 [“verified time statements
of the attorneys, as officers of the court, are entitled to credence in the absence of a clear
indication the records are erroneous”].) There is no abuse of discretion.
D. Notice and Safe Harbor Issues
Defendants next assert the trial court should have denied Plaintiffs’ fee
motions because their notices did not explain the grounds on which sanctions could be
awarded. (See § 128.5, subd. (c) [§ 128.5 sanctions “shall not be imposed except on
notice contained in a party’s moving or responding papers”].)
Defendants misrepresent the record. The notices in support of both fee
motions specifically cited sections 128.5 and 425.16 and explained the motions were
being brought on the grounds that Defendants’ anti-SLAPP motion was frivolous and
solely intended to cause unnecessary delay.