DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] companionship of their child; thus, to satisfy constitutional concerns, the
Department “must establish in each [termination of parental rights] case
that termination of those rights is the least restrictive means of protecting
the child from serious harm. This means that [the Department] ordinarily
must show that it has made a good faith effort to rehabilitate the parent
and reunite the family . . . .” Padgett v. Dep’t of Health & Rehab. Servs.,
577 So 2d 565, 571 (Fla. 1991); see also B.K, 166 So. 3d at 873.
However, if the parent’s parental rights are terminated pursuant to
sections 39.806(1)(b)–(d) or 39.806(1)(f)–(m), it is not necessary for the trial
court to conduct a least restrictive means inquiry. § 39.806(2), Fla. Stat.
(2019) (“Reasonable efforts to preserve and reunify families are not
required if a court of competent jurisdiction has determined that any of
the events described in paragraphs (1)(b)-(d) or paragraphs (1)(f)-(m) have
occurred.”); see also V.S., 322 So. 3d at 1163 (stating that by enacting
section 39.806(2), “the legislature has abrogated the least restrictive
means inquiry for ‘egregious conduct’ cases, among others”).
7