DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] required to prove by clear and convincing evidence that termination is the
least restrictive means of protecting the child and in the manifest best
interests of the child, there were additional safeguards in place to ensure
that the Department met its burden of proof. Id. at 1188–89. Based upon
Judge Hawkes’ analysis and the presence of additional safeguards, the
5
court rejected the appellant’s “facial constitutional challenge to section
39.806(1)(l).” Id. at 1189. 1 We do so as well in the instant case.
2. Constitutionality of Section 39.806(1)(f), Florida Statutes (2019)
Section 39.806(1)(f), Florida Statutes (2019) permits the termination of
parental rights if it is established that “[t]he parent or parents engaged in
egregious conduct or had the opportunity and capability to prevent and
knowingly failed to prevent egregious conduct that threatens the life,
safety, or physical, mental, or emotional health of the child or the child’s
sibling.” § 39.806(1)(f), Fla. Stat. Under section 39.806(1)(f), “[p]roof of a
nexus between egregious conduct to a child and the potential harm to the
child’s sibling is not required.” Id.
The Father does not dispute that he “engaged in egregious conduct . . .
that threatens the life, safety, or physical, mental, or emotional health of”
his stepson, K.B. Instead, he challenges the constitutionality of the second
sentence of this provision, which was added in 2014 and eliminates the
necessity for the State to provide proof of a nexus between egregious
conduct toward a child (here, K.B.) and the potential harm to the child’s