Appellate Case: 18-1366 Document: 010110616083 Date Filed: 12/08/2021 Page: 1
[…] [through the acquisition of international communications].” Laura K. Donohue, Section
702 and the Collection of International Telephone and Internet Content (“Donohue”),
38 Harv. J.L. & Pub. Pol’y 117, 145 (2015).
President Ronald Reagan’s Executive Order 12333 provided the framework for
this kind of surveillance. It directed “[a]gencies within the Intelligence Community [to]
use the least intrusive collection techniques feasible within the United States or directed
against United States persons abroad.” Exec. Order No. 12333, 3 C.F.R. 200, § 2.4
(1982). The Order required each agency to establish procedures to govern collection
methods that “protect constitutional and other legal rights and limit use of such
information to lawful governmental purposes,” subject to the AG’s approval. Id.
The Terrorist Surveillance Program and the PATRIOT Act
Following the September 11, 2001 terrorist attacks, President George W. Bush
issued a secret executive order in early 2002 authorizing the National Security Agency