Appellate Case: 18-1366 Document: 010110616083 Date Filed: 12/08/2021 Page: 1
[…] After canvassing the text of FISA and the legislative
history, the court concluded that
disclosure is necessary only where the court’s initial review
of the application, order, and fruits of the surveillance
indicates that the question of legality may be complicated by
factors such as indications of possible misrepresentation of
fact, vague identification of the persons to be surveilled, or
surveillance records which include a significant amount of
nonforeign intelligence information, calling into question
compliance with the minimization standards contained in the
order.
39
Section 1806(f) applies to Section 702 as well as traditional FISA. See 50
U.S.C. § 1881e(a)(1) (“Information acquired from an acquisition conducted under
[Section 702] shall be deemed to be information acquired from an electronic surveillance
pursuant to [Title] I for purposes of section 1806 of this title, except [in circumstances not
relevant here].”).
77
Appellate Case: 18-1366 Document: 010110616083 Date Filed: 12/08/2021 Page: 85
Id. at 147 (quotations omitted). “The language of section 1806(f) clearly anticipates that
an ex parte, in camera determination is to be the rule. Disclosure and an adversary