Appellate Case: 18-1366 Document: 010110616083 Date Filed: 12/08/2021 Page: 1
[…] surveillance techniques.” Aplt. Br. at 71. He thus appears to request (1) information
about surveillance methods the government may have used, and (2) the fruits of that
surveillance.49
Mr. Muhtorov relies on due process, 18 U.S.C. § 3504, Rule 16 of the Federal
Rules of Criminal Procedure, and CIPA. But these authorities do not support disclosing
surveillance methods. The law governing discovery in criminal cases applies to material
that was collected, and the government has complied with those obligations.
A. Legal Background
18 U.S.C. § 3504
“In any trial, hearing, or other proceeding in or before any court . . . of the United
States,” a “party aggrieved” may “claim . . . that evidence is inadmissible because it is the
primary product of an unlawful act or because it was obtained by the exploitation of an
unlawful act.” 18 U.S.C. § 3504(a)(1). “[U]nlawful act” means “the use of any
electronic, mechanical, or other device (as defined in [Title III]) in violation of the
collection of cell-site location information violates the Fourth Amendment); ACLU v.
Clapper, 785 F.3d 787, 810-21 (2d Cir. 2015) (PATRIOT Act § 215 does not authorize
the government’s bulk call data collection program).
49
This challenge differs from his FISA disclosure challenge in that he does not
seek the applications that justified the government’s surveillance but instead the nature of
the specific surveillance techniques used as well as evidence derived therefrom.
93
Appellate Case: 18-1366 Document: 010110616083 Date Filed: 12/08/2021 Page: 101
Constitution or laws of the United States or any regulation or standard promulgated
pursuant thereto.” Id. § 3504(b).50 When such a claim is made, “the opponent of the
claim [usually the government] shall affirm or deny the occurrence of the alleged
unlawful act.” Id. § 3504(a)(1).
In evaluating a defendant’s § 3504 claim, a court “must consider the specificity of
the defendant’s allegations of unlawful electronic surveillance and the evidence
introduced in support of the allegations.” United States v. Alvillar, 575 F.2d 1316, 1321
(10th Cir. 1978).