Appellate Case: 18-1366 Document: 010110616083 Date Filed: 12/08/2021 Page: 1
[…] to protect classified information from unnecessary disclosure at any stage of a criminal
trial.” (alterations and quotations omitted)). CIPA also contemplates that a criminal
defendant may need to see classified information. See 18 U.S.C. app. 3 § 3 (“Upon
motion of the United States, the court shall issue an order to protect against the disclosure
of any classified information disclosed by the United States to any defendant in any
criminal case in a district court of the United States.”).
In lieu of full disclosure to the defendant, CIPA § 4 permits the government to ask
the district court for permission “to delete specified items of classified information from
documents to be made available to the defendant through discovery under the Federal
Rules of Criminal Procedure, to substitute a summary of the information for such
classified documents, or to substitute a statement admitting relevant facts that the
classified information would tend to prove.” Id. § 4. The court “may permit the United
States to make a request for such authorization in the form of a written statement to be
inspected by the court alone.” Id.
Courts frequently cite the D.C. Circuit’s decision in Yunis for the standard
governing a district court’s evaluation of a CIPA § 4 motion. See United States v.
96
Appellate Case: 18-1366 Document: 010110616083 Date Filed: 12/08/2021 Page: 104