Appellate Case: 18-1366 Document: 010110616083 Date Filed: 12/08/2021 Page: 1
[…] Chadha, 462 U.S.
919, 939-40 (1983). Section 702 proceedings have “real meaning” for the government,
the ISPs that respond to Section 702 orders, and the individuals to be surveilled. The
ISPs and the individual targets of surveillance are not known at the time of the Section
702 proceedings and thus cannot present “adverse legal arguments.” But they have
“adverse legal interests” to the government, which satisfies Article III.
59
Appellate Case: 18-1366 Document: 010110616083 Date Filed: 12/08/2021 Page: 67
Second, the FISC’s decision to grant, deny, or modify the government’s proposed
Section 702 procedures has immediate consequences that are legally binding on the
executive. The FISC can approve the procedures and authorize acquisitions under
§ 1881a(j)(3)(A), or it can direct the government to correct deficiencies or “cease, or not
begin, the implementation of the authorization for which such certification was
submitted” under § 1881a(j)(3)(B). If authorized, the AG and DNI can immediately
direct an electronic communication provider to comply with an authorization under
§ 1881a(i)(1), which providers can then challenge under § 1881a(i)(4). Without pre-