Appellate Case: 18-1366 Document: 010110616083 Date Filed: 12/08/2021 Page: 1
[…] NSA, the FBI, and the Central Intelligence Agency (“CIA”). The procedures are tailored
to each agency’s mission. See Hasbajrami, 945 F.3d at 652-53.
Targeting procedures must be “reasonably designed” to
(A) ensure that any acquisition [of electronic
communications] is limited to targeting persons reasonably
believed to be located outside the United States; and
(B) prevent the intentional acquisition of any communication
as to which the sender and all intended recipients are known
at the time of the acquisition to be located in the United
States.
50 U.S.C. § 1881a(d)(1). These requirements implement Section 702’s directive that the
government may not “intentionally target” anyone located in the United States or a
United States person located abroad. Id. § 1881a(b)(1), (3). Likewise, the government
“may not intentionally target a person reasonably believed to be located outside the
United States if the purpose of such acquisition is to target a particular, known person
reasonably believed to be in the United States.” Id. § 1881a(b)(2). The targeting
procedures are intended to prevent acquisition of the communications of United States
persons or anyone in the United States. See Hasbajrami, 945 F.3d at 652. The
14
Appellate Case: 18-1366 Document: 010110616083 Date Filed: 12/08/2021 Page: 22