Appellate Case: 18-1366 Document: 010110616083 Date Filed: 12/08/2021 Page: 1
[…] information as privileged, meaning that it might not be discoverable even if relevant. See
United States v. Yunis, 867 F.2d 617, 622-23 (D.C. Cir. 1989) (CIPA protects the
government’s “national security privilege”); see also United States v. Apperson, 441 F.3d
1162, 1192 n.8 (10th Cir. 2006) (“By its plain terms, [CIPA] evidences Congress’s intent
to protect classified information from unnecessary disclosure at any stage of a criminal
trial.” (alterations and quotations omitted)). CIPA also contemplates that a criminal
defendant may need to see classified information. See 18 U.S.C. app. 3 § 3 (“Upon
motion of the United States, the court shall issue an order to protect against the disclosure
of any classified information disclosed by the United States to any defendant in any
criminal case in a district court of the United States.”).
In lieu of full disclosure to the defendant, CIPA § 4 permits the government to ask
the district court for permission “to delete specified items of classified information from
documents to be made available to the defendant through discovery under the Federal