Appellate Case: 18-1366 Document: 010110616083 Date Filed: 12/08/2021 Page: 1
[…] Carpenter, 781 F.3d
599, 613 (1st Cir. 2015) (even if an “avalanche of filings” by a defendant is justified, they
“cut against” the defendant in the speedy trial analysis). Time for the prosecution to
fulfill its discovery obligations is “both inevitable and wholly justifiable.” See Doggett,
505 U.S. at 656.
b) CIPA
The district court’s and the parties’ obligations to comply with CIPA significantly
complicated the discovery process.
As explained above, CIPA governs the use or potential use of classified
information in federal criminal proceedings. CIPA § 4 permits the district court to
“authorize the United States to delete specified items of classified information from
documents to be made available to the defendant through discovery . . . , to substitute a
summary of the information for such classified documents, or to substitute a statement
admitting relevant facts that the classified information would tend to prove.” 18 U.S.C.
app. 3 § 4. The court’s review allows for balancing the defendant’s interests in accessing
discoverable materials against the government’s and the public’s interest in protecting
classified information.
The national security investigation compelled the government and the district