People v. Manuel
[…] The State alleged the offenses occurred on July 29, 2008, when defendant was 19 years old. ¶6 In September 2011, a consolidated bench trial was held, and defendant was convicted of the charged offenses and sentenced to two concurrently imposed terms of 45 years’ imprisonment to be served at 50% with day-for-day good-conduct credit. See 730 ILCS 5/3-6-3(a)(2.1) (West 2008) (“For all offenses, other than those enumerated *** a prisoner who is serving a term of imprisonment shall receive one day of sentence credit for each day of his or her sentence of imprisonment.”). On appeal, this court affirmed defendant’s conviction.