Filed 12/8/21
[…] whether it could be redesignated as an aggravated form of robbery. It makes
a difference in sentencing because the robbery statutes, then and now, define
as first degree robbery, among other things, “every robbery which is
perpetrated in an inhabited dwelling house.” (§ 212.5, subd. (a).) Most other
forms of robbery are of the second degree. (§ 212.5, subd. (c).) But there is
yet another aspect of this case that affects resentencing under section
13
1170.95. Second degree robbery is punishable by two, three, or five years in
state prison (§ 213, subd. (a)(2)); residential robbery is ordinarily punishable
by three, four, or six years (§ 213, subd. (a)(1)(B)), but in the specific
circumstance where the “defendant, voluntarily acting in concert with two or
more other persons, commits the robbery within an inhabited dwelling
house,” it is punishable by imprisonment for three, six, or nine years (§ 213,
subd. (a)(1)(A)).
In the redesignation and resentencing hearing, defense counsel initially
argued Silva should be sentenced to two consecutive home-invasion robberies