COLONIAL RECORDS STORAGE, LLC, VS. NANCY S. SIMPSON, ESQ., ETC. (DC-007491-20, BERGEN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] (citing N.J.S.A. 14A:17-8)). However, shareholders of a professional corporation, in their capacity as shareholders, have the same protections from liability that a shareholder of any other corporation would have. N.J.S.A. 14A:17-8. "'[A] primary reason for incorporation is the insulation of shareholders from the liabilities of the corporate enterprise.'" Richard A. Pulaski Constr. Co. v. Air Frame Hangars, Inc., 195 N.J. 457, 472 (2008) (quoting N.J. Dep't of A-1994-20 6 Env't. Prot. v. Ventron Corp., 94 N.J. 473, 500 (1983)). To that end, N.J.S.A. 14A:5-30(2) declares "[u]nless otherwise provided in the articles of incorporation, a shareholder of a corporation is not personally liable for the acts of the corporation, except that a shareholder may become personally liable by the reason of his own acts or conduct." For example, "'[a]n individual may be liable for corporate obligations if he was using the corporation as his alter ego and abusing the corporate form in order to advance his personal interests.'" Sean Wood, L.L.C. v. Hegarty Grp., Inc., 422 N.J. Super. 500, 517 (App.