COLONIAL RECORDS STORAGE, LLC, VS. NANCY S. SIMPSON, ESQ., ETC. (DC-007491-20, BERGEN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] Clifton Sav. Bank, S.L.A., 205 N.J. 150, 169 (2011) (quoting In re Tr. Created By Agreement Dated December 20, 1961, ex rel. Johnson, 194 N.J. 276, 284 (2008)). However, "[q]uestions of law receive de novo review." Allstate Ins. Co. v. Northfield Med. Ctr., P.C., 228 N.J. 596, 619 (2017) (citing Manalapan Realty, L.P. v. Twp. Comm. of Manalapan, 140 N.J. 366, 378 (1995)). Here, we agree with Simpson that the judge misapplied the protection against personal liability afforded under N.J.S.A. 14A:17-8 and the resulting imposition of personal liability on her was error. N.J.S.A. 14A:17-8 provides: Any officer, shareholder, agent or employee of a professional corporation . . . shall remain personally A-1994-20 5 and fully liable and accountable for any negligent or wrongful acts or misconduct committed by him, or by any person under his direct supervision and control, while rendering professional service on behalf of the corporation in this State to the person for whom such professional service was being rendered; provided, that the personal liability of shareholders of a professional corporation, in their capacity as shareholders of such corporation, shall be no greater in any aspect than that of a shareholder-employee of a corporation organized under the provisions of the Business Corporation Act of New Jersey, exclusive of this act. Thus, under N.J.S.A. 14A:17-8, a shareholder cannot escape personal liability for her own negligence or misconduct while rendering services on behalf of a professional corporation. See Lederman v. Prudential Life Ins. Co. of Am., Inc., 385 N.J. Super. 324, 347 (App.